“My Ugly Duckling” Reigns Supreme At SBS Entertainment Awards 2017

On December 30th, SBS celebrated its annual SBS Entertainment Awards. The awards were given to the best entertainers in honor of the outstanding stars who shined in the entertainment industry for 2017.

The grand prize awards was given to the mothers of ”My Ugly Duckling,” namely Lee Sun Mi (Kim Gun Moo’s mother), Lee Ok Jin (Tony Ahn’s mother), Im Yeo Soon (Lee Sang Min’s mother), and Ji In Sook (Park Soo Hong’s mother), who stated that she didn’t expect that ”My Ugly Duckling” would yield such a big audience.  The Top Excellence Award went to Ji Suk Jin of ”Running Man” and Seo Jang Hoon of ”My Ugly Duckling.”

Meanwhile, ”My Ugly Duckling” won the most awards of the night after taking home a total of six awards. Other remarkable winners include Jun So Min, Lee Kwang Soo, Wanna One’s Kang Daniel, Kim Byung Man, and Tony Ahn.

Check out full list below!

Grand Award (Daesang):

Lee Sun Min (”My Ugly Duckling”)
Lee Ok Jin (”My Ugly Duckling”)
Ji In Sook (”My Ugly Duckling”)
Im Yeo Soon (”My Ugly Duckling”)

Top Excellence Award:
Ji Suk Jin (”Running Man”)
Seo Jang Hoon (”My Ugly Duckling”)

Producer Award:
Kim Byung Man (”Law of the Jungle”)

Excellence Award:
Kim Joon Hyun (”Fantastic Duo”)
Tony Ahn (”My Ugly Duckling”)
Kang Soo Ji (”Burning Youth”)

Global Star Award:
”Running Man” members

Lifetime Achievement Award:
Baek Jong Won (”Baek Jong Won’s Food Truck”)

Hot Star of the Year Award:
Chu Ja Hyun and Yu Xiaguang (”Same Bed Different Dreams 2- You Are My Destiny”)

Program of the Year Award:
”My Ugly Duckling”
”Finding Genius”

Top Excellence MC Award:
Jun Hyun Moo (”K-pop Star 6″ and ”Master Key”)
Kim Suk Hoon (”Curious Story”)

Best Entertainer Award:
Lee Yoo Ri (”Single Wife”)
Kim Kwang Gyu (”Burning Youth”)

Best Challenge Award:
Brown Eyed Girls’ Narsha (”Honey – 100-year Guest”)
gugudan’s Kim Sejeong (”Law of the Jungle”)
Jo Bo Ah (”Law of the Jungle”)

Best Teamwork Award:
“Burning Youth”

Best Couple Award:
Jun So Min and Lee Kwang Soo (”Running Man”)

Screenwriter Award:
No Yoon (”Same Bed Different Dreams 2- You Are My Destiny”)
Jun Jin Shil (”Boom Boom Power”)
Jang Yoon Jung (”SBS Special – War of Fathers”)

Mobile Icon Award:
Park Na Rae (”Park Na Rae’s Copy and Paste Show”)
Kim Ki Soo (”Do You Want To Live Pretty or Not?”)

Radio DJ Award:
Kim Sook and Song Eun Yi (”Song Eun Yi, Kim Sook’s Unni’s Radio”)
Kim Young Chul (”Kim Young Chul’s Power FM”)

Rookie Award for Variety:
Jun So Min (”Running Man”)
Wanna One’s Kang Daniel (”Master Key”)

Rookie Award for Talk Show:
Jung Jae Eun (”Single Wife”)
Lee Sang Min (”My Ugly Duckling”)

Congratulations to all the Winners!

Media: As Credited


Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply....

%d bloggers like this: